Watkins

Warrior Run’s Jack Watkins won the shot put and discus as the Defenders topped Hughesville and Sullivan County.

HUGHESVILLE — Justis Brady won the high jump (5-6), long jump (16-3) and triple jump (36-0) to pace the Defenders to a sweep over Hughesville and Sullivan County Wednesday at Hughesville.

Hoyt Bower won the sprints, taking the 100 in 11.9 and the 200 in 24.8. Jack watkins won the shot (38-10) and discus (118-1). Andrew Adams won the 800 (2:14.0), Damein Moser the 1600 (4:40.20), Levi Kennel won the pole vault (11-6) and Austin Hampton took the javelin (117-5).

On the girls side, Lauren Trapani won the 1600 (5:30.90) and 800 (2:29.20), as the Defenders topped the Spartans.

Mya Shoemaker won the 400 in 1:05.60 and Emma Miller took the 3200 in 12:42.40. Amber Axtman won the 300 hurdles in 51.70 and Rylie Mong won the pole vault (10-0).

The Defenders are back in action Saturday at the Susquehanna Invitational.

Girls track and field

Warrior Run 76, Hughesville 74

Warrior Run 115, Sullivan 25

Hughesville 119, Sullivan County 26

Wednesday at Hughesville

100: 1. Beinlich, Kassidy, SC, 12.90; 2. Morgan Hopkins, H, 13.20; 3. Paige Bowman, WR, 13.50. 200: 1. Kenna Ammar-Khodja, H, 28.30; 2. Paige Bowman, WR, 28.50; 3. Morgna Hopkins, H, 28.60. 400: 1. May Shoemaker, WR, 1:05.60; 2. Morgan Hopkins, H, 1:06.50; 3. Nicole Keim, WR, 1:10.20. 800: 1. Lauren Trapani, WR, 2:29.20; 2. Kylee Brouse, WR, 2:33.90; 3. Cierra Getz, H, 2:36.30. 1,600: 1. Lauren Trapani, WR, 5:30.90; 2. Alyssa Hoffman, WR, 5:49.50; 3. Cierra Getz, H, 5:54.00. 3,200: 1. Emma Miller, WR, 12:42.40; 2. Alanna Ranck, WR, 12:51.90; 3. Abby Marquardt, H, 15:21.00. 100 hurdles: 1. Olivia Bower, H, 18.00; 2. Kaylin Hicks, H, 18.20; 3. Amber Axtman, WR, 18.40. 300 hurdles: 1. Amber Axtman, WR, 51.70; 2. Olivia Bower, H, 53.00; 3. Kaylin Hicks, H, 54.00. 400 relay: 1. Hughesville (Kenna Ammar-Khodja, Olivia Bower, Georgia Fields, Alaina Sherwood), 1:29.00. 1,600 relay: 1. Warrior Run A, 4:21.10. 3,200 relay: 1. Warrior Run A, 11:29.20.

High jump: 1. Sophia Springman, SC, 4-10; 2. Alex Snyder, H, 4-2; 3. Madison Entz, H, 4-0. Pole vault: 1. Rylie Mong, WR, 10-0; 2. Cadee Wood, WR, 8-6; 3. May Shoemaker, WR, 8-0. Long jump: 1. Sophia Springman, SC, 13-5; 2. Kenna AMmar-Khodja, H, 12-9; 3. Kassidy Beinlich, SC, 12-6 1/2. Triple jump: 1. Kenna Ammar-Khodja, H, 31-9; 2. Jamie McCormack, WR, 30-2 1/2; 3. Sarah Gardner, H, 26-8. Shot put: 1. Amanda Derhammer, H, 30-6 1/2; 2. Sophia Springman, SC, 28-11; 3. Sienna Tompkins, WR, 27-2 1/2. Discus: 1. Karlee Wallis, H, 91-6; 2. Sydney Hoffman, WR, 80-0; 3. SIenna Tompkins, WR, 79-9. Javelin: 1. Alex Snyder, H, 119-7; 2. Gracie Grieco, H, 88-0; 3. Sydney Hoffman, WR, 75-11.

Boys track and field

Warrior Run 96, Hughesville 54

Warrior Run 136, Sullivan 3

Hughesville 126, Sullivan 5

100: 1. Hoyt Bower, WR, 11.90; 2. Brian Lewis, SC, 12.00; 3. Aaron Girardi, H, 12.20. 200: 1. Hoyt Bower, WR, 24.80; 2. Anthony Nanton, H,

25.00; 3. Aaron Girardi, H, 26.00. 400: 1. Austin Long, H, 53.00; 2. Tyrese Hazzoum, WR, 54.00; 3. Beau Draper, H, 57.00. 800: 1. Andrew Adams, WR, 2:14.00; 2. Logan Long, H, 2:19.90; 3. Justin Whitmoyer, H, 2:25.30. 1,600: 1. Damein Moser, WR, 4:40.20; 2. Caden Dufrene, WR, 4:44.40; 3. Ryan Bahr, H, 4:49.10. 3,200: 1. Hunter Foust, H, 10:44.90; 2. Damein Moser, WR, 11:02.60; 3. Caden Dufrene, WR, 11:03.70. 110 hurdles: 1. Nicholas Houseknecht, H, 18.90; 2. Noah Pick, WR, 20.10; 3. Nathan Michael, WR, 20.20. 300 hurdles: 1. Nicholas Houseknecht, H, 46.00; 2.

Nathan Michael, WR, 47.40; 3. Simon Bennage, H, 47.90. 400 relay: 1. Hughesville A (Dante Bair, Simon Bennage, Tanner Bradley, Nanton Anthony), 1:04.60. 1,600 relay: 1. Hughesville A (Beau Draper, Austin Long, Nanton Anthony, Nicholas Houseknecht), 3:46.60. 3,200 relay: 1. Warrior Run A (Alex Hazzoum, Andrew Adams, Tyrese Hazzoum, Addison Magyar), 9:10.00.

High jump: 1. Justis Brady, WR, 5-6; 2. Austin Long, H, 5-4; 3. Coltin Pentycofe, WR, 5-2. Pole vault: 1. Levi Kennel, WR, 11-6; 2. Kaden

Majcher, WR, 10-0; 3. Caleb Dixon, H, 10-0. Long jump: 1. Justis Brady, WR, 16-3; 2. Michael Rafala, WR, 15-11; 3. Spencer Tanner, WR, 15-10. Triple jump: 1. Justis Brady, WR, 36-0; 2. Zach Schaeffer, WR, 35-1 1/2; 3. Caleb Dixon, H, 34-11. Shot put: 1. Jack Watkins, WR, 38-10; 2. Garrick Grady, WR, 34-9; 3. Pete Reasner, WR, 34-5. Discus: 1. Jack Watkins, WR, 118-1; 2. Trent Stetts, H, 92-9; 3. Garrick Grady, WR, 92-7. Javelin: 1. Austin Hampton, WR, 117-5; 2. Pete Reasner, WR, 105-1; 3. Trent Stetts, H, 90-2.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.