Kameron Schreffler

Lewisburg’s Kameron Schreffler clears a hurdle in the 110-meter hurdles at the Breslin Invitational Thursday at the Silver Bowl in Mount Carmel.

MOUNT CARMEL — Behind three individual wins, and four overall, Lewisburg’s boys track and field team captured the Gerald Breslin Invitational held Thursday at Mount Carmel Area High School’s Silver Bowl.

Lewisburg out-gained runner-up Tamaqua, 116-90. Milton finished fifth with 61 points.

Leading the way for the Green Dragons was Kam Schreffler, who won the 110 high hurdles (14.90) ahead of teammate Zach Bedell (15.35), with the latter going on to claim the 300 intermediate hurdles (40.15) for the Green Dragons.

Lewisburg also claimed the 3200 relay with Calvin Bailey, Elijah Adams, Peter Lantz and James Koconis finishing in 8:12.32.

The remaining win for the Green Dragons came from Josh Gose, who won the shot put by nearly two feet over Southern Columbia’s Troy Donlan, 52-10 to 50-5. Gose also finished second in the discus wtih a heave of 139-7.

Getting runner-up finishes for the Green Dragons were Jacob Hess in the 3200 (10:00.47), Darren Baidoo in the high jump (5-8) as well as the squad’s 1600 relay team (3:31.22).

Leading the Black Panthers in the meet were Colton Loreman, who won the 1600 (4:48.36), and Brant Long, who claimed the pole vault with a 14-foot effort. Runner-up finishes for Milton came from Owen Keister in the 200 (23.41) and Antonio Pearson in the triple jump (41-11 1/2).

On the girls side, Milton finished sixth with a 42 points. Selinsgrove won the title 165-88 over Mount Carmel. Lewisburg’s girls didn’t compete.

Leading the Black Panthers was a first-place finish from Leah Bergey in the 100 hurdles (15.54). In addition, Kylie Roup was second in the 300 hurdles (50.05), and Milton was second in the 1600 relay (4:20.44) and third in the 3200 relay (10:37.30).

 

Gerald Breslin Invitational

At Mount Carmel High School

Boys

Team standings and key: 1. Lewisburg (Lew), 116; 2. Tamaqua (Tam), 90; 3. Southern Columbia (SC), 74; 4. Shamokin (Sham), 62; 5. Milton (Milt), 61; 6. Central Columbia (CC), 50; 7. Mount Carmel (MC), 39; 8. Selinsgrove (Sel), 29; 9. Bloomsburg (Bloom), 17; 10. Hughesville (Hu), 15; 11. Northern Potter (NP), 5.

100: Julian Fleming, SC, 11.06; 2. Matt Kistler, Tam, 11.28; 3. Jared Verse, CC, 11.46; 4. Hunter Coulter, Bloom, 11.46; 5. Gaige Garcia, SC, 11.53; 6. Matt Schicchatano, Sham, 11.64.

200: 1. Matt Kistler, Tam, 22.81; 2. Owen Keister, Milt, 23.41; 3. Jack Schechterly, CC, 23.44; 4. Matt Schiccatano, Sham, 23.56; 5. Shane Weidner, MC, 23.89; 6. Dylan Devlin, CC, 23.92.

400: 1. Zander Bradley, CC, 50.75; 2. Andrew Rooney, MC, 52.02; 3. Dylan Devlin, CC, 52.73; 4. Austin Long, Hu, 53.57; 5. Ian Paul, Sham, 53.72; 6. Damien Ares, SC, 54.57.

800: 1. Derian Stianche, Tam, 2:00.54; 2. Ethan Knoebel, SC, 2:02.06; 3. Calvin Bailey, Lew, 2;05.72; 4. Christopher Osenbach, Tam, 2:05.84; 5. Krystof Lapotsky, MC, 2:07.13; 6. Anthony Bhangdia, Lew, 2:07.97.

1600: Colton Loreman, Milt, 4:48.36; 2. Derek Lawler, MC, 4:50.80; 3. Brandon Fogarty, Tam, 4:50,87; 4. Holden Cowburn, NP, 4:53.09; 5. Owen Magee, Sel, 4:53.60; 6. Swan Baker, NP, 4:55.58.

3200: 1. Ryan Bahr, Hu, 9:56.77; 2. Jacob Hess, Lew, 10:00.47; 3. Peter Lantz, Lew, 10:10.24; 4. Tanner Walter, Milt, 10:12.04; 5.Evan Hart, Lew, 10:34.34; 6. Hunter Foust, Hu, 10:39.71.

110HH: 1. Kameron Schreffler, Lew, 14.90; 2. Zach Bedell, Lew, 15.35; 3. Marshall Buggy, Sham, 15.37; 4. Jalon Rose, SC, 16.19; 5. Kenley Caputo, Milt, 16.61; 6. Nathan Snyder, CC, 16.76.

300IH: 1. Zach Bedell, Lew, 40.15; 2. Marshall Buggy, Sham, 41.589; 3. Gray Catherman, Sel, 41.82; 4. Kenley Caputo, Milt, 42.57; 5. Jake Rose, SC, 43.10; 6. Zeno Zukovich, Tam, 43.67.

400R: 1. CC, 44.10; 2. Sham, 44.47; 3. Tam, 44.81; 4. MC, 44.82; 5. Lew, 45.30; 6. Milt, 45.39.

1600R: 1. CC, 3:26.18; 2. Lew, 3:31.22; 3. SC, 3:32.41; 4. Sham, 3:34.41; 5. MC, 3:37.82; 6. Tam, 3:39.14.

3200R: 1. Lew (Calvin Bailey, Elijah Adams, Peter Lantz, James Koconis), 8:12.32; 2. MC, 8:12.58; 3. Sham, 8:29.92; 4. Milt, 8:34.16; 5. Tam, 8:40.0; 6. Sel, 8:44.55.

High jump: 1. Jaron Clark, Sel, 5-10; 2. Darren Baidoo, Lew, 5-8; 3. Thor Britton, Sel, 5-8; 4. Tobias Walden, SC, 5-6; 5. Christian Ryan, SC, 5-6; 6. Simon Stumbris, Lew, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Julian Fleming, SC, 21-9; 2. Joey Masser, Sham, 20-10 1/2; 3. Darren Baidoo, Lew, 20-9; 4. Tanner Karycki, MC, 20-6; 5. Matt Schicchatano, Sham, 19-9 1/2; 6. Brock Evert, MC, 19-7.

Triple jump: 1. Barron Stauffenberger, Tam, 42-1; 2. Antonio Pearson, Milt, 41-11 1/2; 3. Billy Delbaugh, Sham, 41-7; 4. Qamar Yasin-Bradley, Milt, 41-3; 5. Thor Britton, Sel, 40-6 1/2; 6. Ethan Dunkleberger, SC, 39-10.

Pole vault: 1. Brant Long, Milt, 14-0; 2. (tie) Khalid Holland, Tam; Pierce Demetriades, Tam, 12-6; 4. Collin Runyon, Lew, 12-6; 5. Ben Moore, Bloom, 12-0; 6. Wolfgang Pearson, Sham, 11-0.  

Discus: 1. William McGinley, Bloom, 147-3; 2. Josh Gose, Lew, 139-7; 3. Michael Tiffin, Lew, 135-2; 4. Matthew Amodea, Tam, 134-6; 5. Troy Donlan, SC, 129-0; 6. Nate Grimes, Sham, 125-8.

Javelin: 1. Nate Crowl, SC, 170-3; 2. Jacob Rudy, Tam, 168-6; 3. Alexander Barron, Tam, 155-5; 4. Stone Hollenbach, SC, 148-5; 5. Parker George, Sel, 140-8; 6. William McGinley, Bloom, 139-10.

Shot put: 1. Josh Gose, Lew, 52-10; 2. Troy Donlan, SC, 50-5; 3. Nevin Rauch, Milt, 46-7; 4. Brian Hornberger, Sham, 45-5 ?; 5. Michael Tiffin, Lew, 45-5; 6. Matt Knowles, Sham, 43-10.

 

Girls

Team standings and key: 1. Selinsgrove (Sel), 165; 2. Mount Carmel (MC), 88; 3. Tamaqua (Tam), 84; 4.  Southern Columbia (SC), 67; 5. Hughesville (Hu), 46; 6. Milton (Milt), 42; 7. (tie) Shamokin (Sham); Bloomsburg (Bloom); Northern Potter (NP), 22.

100: 1. Caitlin Smith, Tam, 13.28; 2. Morgan Hopkins, Hu, 13.59; 3. Tressa Barron, Tam, 13.62; 4. Kayla Sherry, Tam, 18.64; 5. Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Sel, 13.66; 6. Georgia Fields, Hu, 13.87.

200: 1. Kayla Sherry, Tam, 27.10; 2. Lilian Poust, Sel, 27.12; 3. Kenna Ammar-Khjodja, Hu, 27.29; 4. Hanna Davis, SC, 27.50; 5. Regi Wendt, Milt, 28.04; 6. Cierra Adams, Sel, 28.29.

400: 1. Megan Hoffman, Sel, 1:00.27; 2. Hanna Davis, SC, 1:01.54; 3. Hannah Grove, Sel, 1:03.34; 4. Lilian Poust, Sel, 1:04.15; 5. Terri Reichard, MC, 1:04.97; 6. Frances Kabana, Tam, 1:05.25.

800: 1. Caroline Fletcher, MC, 2:26.91; 2. Brianna Dumond, Tam, 2:27.53; 3. Molly Petrucci, MC, 2:29.10; 4. Emily Fry, Sel, 2:29.15; 5. Tori Romania, SC, 2:32.61; 6. Kolbi Krebs, MC, 2:33.76.

1600: 1. Cierra Getz, Hu, 5:36.94; 2. Talia Mazzatesta, MC, 5:37.70; 3. Sarah Maue, Tam, 5:36.69; 4. Rachel Domaracki, Sel, 5:42.10; 5. Grace Stegemerten, Tam, 5:50.66; 6. Mina Schneck, Bloom, 5:54.39.

3200: 1. Amanda Ford, NP, 11:51.50; 2. Courtney Martin, NP, 12:35.55; 3. Rachel Damaracki, Sel, 12:37.68; 4. Deanna Betzer, Milt, 13:05.76; 5. Ali Barvitskie, SC, 13:21.71;  6. Kate Amato, Sham, 13:43.17.

100H: 1. Leah Bergey, Milt, 15.54; 2. Kari Cambria, SC, 45.84; 3. Claudia Morris, MC, 16.95; 4. Madison Williard, Sel, 17.15; 5. Chloe Yoder, Sham, 17.45; 6. Kassie Gelnett, Sel, 17.55.

300H: 1. Kari Cambria, SC, 49.86; 2. Kylie Roup, Milt, 50.05; 3. Claudia Morris, MC, 51.58; 4. Chloe Yoder, Sham, 51.97; 5. Olivia Lybarger, Sel, 52.95; 6. Molly Murray, Tam, 53.37.

400R: 1. Tam, 52.27; 2. SC, 52.75; 3. Hu, 53.21; 4. Sel, 53.43; 5. Sham, 54.32; 6. Milt, 54.57.

1600R: 1. Sel (Maryrose Molino-Shuman, Lilian Poust, Hannah Grove, Megan Hoffman), 4:14.78; 2. Milt, 4:20.44; 3. Hu, 4:23.83; 4. MC, 4:24.71; 5. Tam, 4:25.58; 6. SC, 4:26.62.

3200R: 1. MC (Terri Reichard, Kolbi Krebs, Caroline Fletcher, Molly Petrucci), 10:00.97; 2. Tam, 10:06.93; 3. Milt, 10:37.30; 4. NP, 11:08.27; 5. Hu, 11:13.32; 6. Sham, 11:14.54.

High jump: 1. (tie) Madison Stebila, Sel; Kinsey Metzger, Sel; Aly Bond, Bloom; Hannah Grove, Sel, 4-10; 5. (tie) Kelsey Widom, Bloom; Jessa Paczkoski, Sham, Maggie Morrison, SC, 4-8

Long jump: 1. Hannah Doll, Sel, 15-6 1/2; 2. Emily Krulak, MC, 15-3; 3. Rhyse Pursel, SC, 15-2; 4. Celia Diloretto, Bloom, 15-0; 5. Cassie Sharrow, SC, 14-11 1/2; 6. Madison Stebila, Sel, 14-11.

Triple jump: 1. Madison Williard, Sel, 35-11 1/2; 2. Madison Stebila, Sel, 32-11 1/2; 3. Cassie Sharrow, SC, 32-4; 4. Emily Krulak, MC, 32-3; 5. Rhyse Pursel, SC, 32-2 1/2; 6. Hannah Doll, Sel, 31-1 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Annalise Bond, Sel, 10-0; 2. Sarah Bower, Bloom, 9-6; 3. Karly Renn, SC, 9-6; 4. Hailey Swaldi, MC, 8-6; 5. Sydney Shatzer, Sel, 8-6; 6. Janaya Post, Hu, 8-0.

Discus: 1. Kinsey Metzger, Sel, 112-2; 2. Ashley Gaugler, Sel, 107-1; 3. Janel Lewis, Sel, 100-5; 4. DaniRae Renno, MC, 100-4; 5. Mylea Neidig, Milt, 97-2; 6. Lauren Shedleski, MC, 93-8.

Javelin: 1. Lauren Shedleski, MC, 118-0; 2. Emily Titus, Tam, 115-3; 3. Alex Snyder, Hu, 113-10; 4. Payton Carl, MC, 109-7; 5. Aly Bond, Bloom, 105-8; 6. Emma Kramer, Sham, 104-11.

Shot put: 1. Sarah Kratzer, Sham, 34-2; 2. Emily Titus, Tam, 33-2; 3. Ashley Gaugler, Sel, 33-0; 4. Kinsey Metzger, Sel, 32-2; 5. Rilyn Wisloski, SC, 30-9; 6. Sarah Aikey, Milt, 30-0.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.