High school Wrestling

PIAA Class 2A Championshipsat Giant Center, Hershey Round of 32138: Clayton Reed (Mifflinburg) DEC Ian Sherlock (Northern Bedford), 4-3 Round of 16

106:

Calan Bollman (Chestnut Ridge) MD Ryan Kelly (Conwell Egan), 15-3

106:

Ethan Kolb (Benton) F Lucas Munsee (Corry), 3:18

106:

Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) DEC Kane Kettering (Reynolds), 6-4 SV

106:

Evan Maag (Notre Dame GP) F Chase Brandebura (Carlynton), 0:27

106:

Branden Wentzel (Montoursville) F Mitchell Headley (Jamestown), 3:09

106:

Jaryn Hartranft (Catasauqua) DEC Coen Bainey Bellefonte, PA (Bald Eagle Area), 8-5

106:

Deven Jackson (West Perry) DEC Nathan Pelesky (North Star), 10-6

106:

Cayden Walter (Brookville) DEC Robert Gardner (South Williamsport), 3-1 SV

113:

Gary Steen (Reynolds) TF Zeke Dubler (Glendale), 19-3 4:11

113:

Scott Johnson (Muncy) DEC Hunter Walk (Tyrone Area), 9-4

113: Kai Burkett (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg), 5-2113:

Brett Ungar (Notre Dame GP) TF Luke Geibig (Mount Pleasant), 15-0 4:34

113:

Easton Toth (Forest Hills) DEC Gavin Bradley (Athens), 6-4

113:

Owen Reinsel (Brookville) DEC Parker Davidson (Hamburg), 7-3

113:

Connor Brown (Littlestown) DEC Bryent Johnson (Port Allegany), 6-3 SV

113:

Joey Fischer (South Park) MD Deegan Ross (Lackawanna Trail), 14-4

120:

Sheldon Seymour (Troy) DEC Chase Mclaughlin (Jamestown), 8-3

120:

Nate Smith (Bishop McDevitt) DEC Nate Holderbaum Osterburg, PA (Chestnut Ridge), 4-3

120:

Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian) DEC Roland Mills (Huntingdon), 7-0

120:

Logan Jaquay (Eisenhower) TF Blake Wirt (Line Mountain), 16-1 4:29

120:

Brandan Chletsos (Notre Dame GP) DEC Cooper Gilham (Bald Eagle Area), 6-2

120:

Gable Strickland (Benton) MD Brayden Kunselman (Brookville), 14-1

120:

Cole Bayless (Reynolds) DEC Kole Biscoe (Southern Columbia), 4-2 SV

120:

Ryan Michaels (Elizabeth Forward) F Michael Myers (Williams Valley), 2:48

126:

Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame GP) F Hunter Horton (Tussey Mountain), 2:36

126:

Ross Dull (Chestnut Ridge) MD Alex Kightlinger (Saegertown), 13-5

126:

Tyler Cymmerman (Derry Area) F Braedon Johnson (Port Allegany), 5:03

126:

David Evans (Tunkhannock) MD David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic), 13-1

126:

Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek) F Justice Hockenberry-folk (West Perry), 2:29

126: Levi Haines (Biglerville) F Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg), 2:49126:

Noah Frack (Brandywine Heights) DEC Jacob Blair (Muncy), 10-4

126:

Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills) F Seth Donovan (Titusville), 1:04

132:

Brock Mcmillen (Glendale) MD Bryce Vollman (Muncy), 17-5

132:

Carter Gill (Hickory) DEC Chris Arciuolo Bethlehem, PA (Saucon Valley), 1-0

132:

Kaeden Berger (Reynolds) MD Luke Fegley (Middletown), 10-2

132: Kyler Crawford (Milton) DEC Nate Yagle (McGuffey), 9-6132:

Adam Jacob (East Pennsboro) DEC Matt Leehan (General McLane), 6-2

132:

Ian Oswalt (Burrell) F Hayden Ward (Canton), 5:06

132: Noah Teeter (Forest Hills) MD Noah Hunt (Warrior Run), 8-0132:

Anthony Glasl (Brockway) MD Amonn Ohl (St. Joseph’s Catholic), 13-3

138:

Kaden Cassidy (Bedford) TF Blake Showers (Biglerville), 17-1 3:22

138:

Ayden Miller (Cambridge Springs) DEC Zach Stuart (Lake Lehman), 5-0

138:

Zach Holland (Curwensville) DEC Luke Gorg (Hughesville), 3-2

138:

Jacob Jones (Saucon Valley) DEC Kenny Duschek (Freedom Area), 14-7

138:

Holden Garcia (Notre Dame GP) DEC Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia), 6-2

138:

Patrick Demark (Trinity) DEC Zack Witmer Bellefonte, PA (St. Joseph’s Catholic), 4-3

138:

Clayton Royer (Penns Valley) DEC Hunter Mays (Conwell Egan), 6-2

138: Kenny Kiser (Saegertown) DEC Clayton Reed (Mifflinburg), 5-1145:

Nathan Higley (Sullivan County) MD Cooper Warshel (Richland), 13-3

145:

Jackson Spires (General McLane) DEC Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs), 3-0

145:

Erik Gibson (Forest Hills) DEC Avery Bassett (Midd-West), 7-1

145:

Dorian Gonzalez (Newport) DEC Alex Chess (Mercer), 10-9

145:

Gage Mcclenahan (Bald Eagle Area) F Josh Bonomo (Lake Lehman), 0:19

145:

Noah Korenoski (Westmont-Hilltop) DEC Ethan Wiant (Redbank Valley), 7-6

145:

Gavin D’amato (Tunkhannock) DEC Tristan Pugh (Berlin-Brothers Valley), 5-4

145:

Thomas Spirk (Saucon Valley) F Joel Huck (Ft. LeBoeuf), 2:55

152:

Caleb Dowling (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC Matty Coller (Line Mountain), 5-1

152:

Tyler Martin (Bishop McDevitt) MD Owen Jefferson (Seneca), 16-3

152:

Aiden Zimmerman (Johnsonburg) DEC Bryce Enders (Halifax), 2-1

152:

Wesley Barnes (Southern Columbia) DEC Shane Kemper (Burgettstown), 8-1

152:

Benjamin Haubert (Palisades) DEC Luke Moore (Chestnut Ridge), 7-2

152:

A.j. Corrado (Burrell) DEC Christian Good (Muncy), 5-1

152:

Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley) DEC Matthew Leslie (Western Wayne), 8-2

152:

Sully Allen (Sharon) DEC Ryan Weyandt (Forest Hills), 17-12

160:

Thayne Lawrence (Frazier) F Noah Bash (Brockway), 1:37

160:

Gavin Garcia Catawissa, PA (Southern Columbia) DEC Anthony Micci (Wilson Area), 7-0

160:

Isaac Cory (Montoursville) F Max Delaye (Camp Hill), 5:58

160:

Gage Musser (Commodore Perry) DEC Alex Taylor (Bellwood-Antis), 3-1

160:

Nolan Lear (Benton) F Daniel Moore (Chestnut Ridge), 1:47

160:

Keegan Rothrock Bellefonte, PA (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC Daiveon Say (Grove City), 11-10

160:

Hunter Weitoish (Philipsburg-Osceola) DEC Cole Casilio (Johnsonburg), 7-1

160:

Andrew Cerniglia (Notre Dame GP) F Ethan Barr (McGuffey), 0:34

170:

Matthew Arciuolo Bethlehem, PA (Saucon Valley) F Holden Cook (Franklin), 1:06

170

: Cade Linn (Southern Columbia) DEC Jacob Sabol (Richland), 9-6

170:

Trent Schultheis (Freedom Area) F Timmy Ward (Canton), 4:55

170:

Teddy Race (Kane) F Brant Mason (Hamburg), 7:12

170:

Cael Crebs (Montoursville) F Colby Imler (Northern Bedford), 3:24

170:

Cole Toy (Reynolds) DEC Sean Getty (Camp Hill), 10-4

170:

Cole Karpinski (Greenville) MD Damon Waltenbaugh (Faith Christian), 13-5

170:

Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph’s Catholic) F Jacob Scheib (Tri-Valley), 1:44

182:

Austin Walley (Ellwood City) TF Vito Pilosi (Slippery Rock), 21-6 4:41

182:

Jacob Feese (Line Mountain) MD Brad Morrison (West Perry), 11-3

182:

Riley Robell (Bishop McDevitt) F Alex West (Athens), 1:50

182:

Andrew Sharer (Penns Valley) F Bryce Mccloskey (Reynolds), 3:59

182:

Dylan Bennett (Montoursville) DEC Myles Baney (Huntingdon), 7-0

182:

Patrick Cutchember (Quaker Valley) F Ethan Finch (Sheffield), 1:21

182:

Ricky Feroce (Burrell) DEC Cameron Whisner (Kane), 4-3

182:

Dane Csencsits (Saucon Valley) F Ian Eckenrode (Cambria Heights), 0:43

195:

Gaige Garcia (Southern Columbia) F Ashton Dull (Bedford), 0:14

195:

Jason Sine (Notre Dame GP) F Marshall Vantassel (Union City), 4:44

195:

Danny Lawrence (Mahanoy) MD Eric Johnson (Brockway), 12-2

195:

Parker Moore (Philipsburg-Osceola) MD Dominick Bridi (Line Mountain), 18-4

195:

Braydon Herbster (Reynolds) DEC Braydyn Lugardo (Saucon Valley), 7-1

195:

Garrett Storch (Canton) F Garrett Boone (McGuffey), 1:33

195:

Tanner Dluhos (Westmont-Hilltop) DEC Damon Backes (Mt. Carmel), 2-0

195:

Ethan Rode (Newport) F Trevor Tursky (Conneaut), 0:52

220:

Cameron Wood (Montoursville) F Evan Miller (Reynolds), 1:08

220:

Cory Johnston (Glendale) F Quincy Reinnagel (Middletown), 1:26

220:

Jake Ryan (Mount Union) F Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs), 2:25

220:

Nathan Taylor (Brookville) F Robbie West (Fort Cherry), 2:20

220:

Duane Knisely (Chestnut Ridge) F Devyn Clair (Bishop McDevitt), 1:14

220:

Cael Black (Eisenhower) MD Jackson Chilson (Wyalusing), 13-4

220:

Joey King (Maplewood) DEC Max Tillett (Southern Columbia), 5-3 SV

220:

Kolby Flank (Wilson Area) F David Close (Bald Eagle Area), 1:09

285:

Colby Whitehill (Brookville) F Evan Pellegrine (Bellwood-Antis), 0:41

285:

Riley Kemper (Burgettstown) F Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg), 6:50

285:

Dawson Brown (Northeast Bradford) DEC Mitch Miles (Laurel), 3-1 SV

285:

Bronson Strouse (Tamaqua) F Matt Watkins (Tussey Mountain), 1:42

285:

Lear Quinton (Southern Columbia) DEC Marvin Beatty (Marion Center), 7-3

285:

Emmanuel Lawal (Church Farm School) DEC Jordan Schell (Girard), 5-2

285:

Nickolas Warnke (Saucon Valley) DEC Rocco John-daniello (Reynolds), 5-3 SV

285:

Jalen Stephens (Meyersdale) DEC Keagan Braund (Athens), 3-0 First-round consolations

106:

Nathan Pelesky (North Star) MD Colin Bartley (Laurel), 12-4

106:

Coen Bainey Bellefonte, PA (Bald Eagle Area) F Owen Lehman (Northern Lebanon), 0:40

106:

Kane Kettering (Reynolds) FOR Mason Mclendon (Susquenita), 0-0

106:

Lucas Munsee (Corry) F Jaxon Matthews (Central Martinsburg), 2:25

113:

Bryent Johnson (Port Allegany) F Aj Stayton (Faith Christian), 2:36

113:

Connor Saylor (Hickory) DEC Parker Davidson (Hamburg), 5-3 SV

113: Kaiden Wagner (Lewisburg) DEC Dillon Reinert (Brandywine Heights), 4-2113:

Hunter Walk (Tyrone Area) MD Matt Inman (Annville-Cleona), 10-1

120:

Kole Biscoe (Southern Columbia) DEC Nick Salerno (Burrell), 4-0

120:

Brayden Kunselman (Brookville) DEC Travis Riefenstahl (Saucon Valley), 5-0

120:

Roland Mills (Huntingdon) DEC Ashton Campbell (Palisades), 10-7

120:

Nate Holderbaum Osterburg, PA (Chestnut Ridge) DEC Joey Sentipal (Burgettstown), 6-0

126:

Jacob Blair (Muncy) MD Caden Temple (Benton), 11-3

126: Gabe Gramly (Mifflinburg) DEC Dylan Bruce (Elizabeth Forward), 9-2126:

Braedon Johnson (Port Allegany) DEC Damian George (Mount Pleasant), 5-0

126:

Alex Kightlinger (Saegertown) MD Lucas Buskirk (Pen Argyl), 12-4

132: Noah Hunt (Warrior Run) DEC Chase Esterline (Williams Valley), 4-2132:

Hayden Ward (Canton) DEC Ayden Dillon (Littlestown), 7-1

132:

Luke Fegley (Middletown) DEC Kaleb Miller (Chestnut Ridge), 5-2

132:

Chris Arciuolo Bethlehem, PA (Saucon Valley) DEC Brandon Breidegan (Northern Lebanon), 8-1

138:

Chase Chapman (Philipsburg-Osceola) DEC Hunter Mays (Conwell Egan), 6-5

138:

Zack Witmer Bellefonte, PA (St. Joseph’s Catholic) MD Attikos Clifford (Central Catholic), 10-2

138:

Luke Gorg (Hughesville) DEC Dalton Stahli (Johnsonburg), 7-0

138:

Ian Sherlock (Northern Bedford) F Zach Stuart (Lake Lehman), 2:33

145:

Avery Bassett (Midd-West) MD Bailey Gimbor (Hamburg), 13-0

145:

Tristan Pugh (Berlin-Brothers Valley) DEC Mike Trainor (Octorara), 6-3

145:

Alex Chess (Mercer) MD Joseph Spear (Middletown), 12-4

145:

Michael Duggan (Boiling Springs) DEC Tristan Rutter (Glendale), 10-4

152:

Matthew Leslie (Western Wayne) DEC Tyler Pfizenmayer (Saucon Valley), 7-0

152:

Christian Good (Muncy) DEC Jonathan Lentvorsky (West Perry), 1-0

152:

Bryce Enders (Halifax) DEC Jack Rimpa (Ft. LeBoeuf), 7-0

152:

Owen Jefferson (Seneca) F Max Schultz (Faith Christian), 1:09

160:

Cole Casilio (Johnsonburg) F Ty Csencsits (Saucon Valley), 0:54

160:

Daiveon Say (Grove City) F Tate Neiderer (Delone Catholic), 1:33

160:

Tyler Wonders (West Perry) DEC Max Delaye (Camp Hill), 1-0

160:

Anthony Micci (Wilson Area) DEC Hadyn Packer (Jersey Shore), 7-5

170:

Drake Gindlesperger (Meyersdale) MD Damon Waltenbaugh (Faith Christian), 13-4

170:

Austin Pantaleo (Quaker Valley) F Sean Getty (Camp Hill), 2:26

170:

Timmy Ward (Canton) MD Michael Klinger (Susquenita), 12-1

170:

Jacob Sabol (Richland) DEC Shane Weidner (Mt. Carmel), 4-1

182:

Nate Wickersham (Tamaqua) DEC Cameron Whisner (Kane), 6-5

182:

Ethan Finch (Sheffield) DEC Travis Colson (Hamburg), 7-0

182:

Alec Snyder (Wilson Area) DEC Alex West (Athens), 5-4

182:

Brad Morrison (West Perry) F Derek Atherton-ely (Canton), 2:40

195:

Damon Backes (Mt. Carmel) DEC Leo Muzika (Faith Christian), 6-5

195:

Garrett Boone (McGuffey) F Adam Reinhart (Catasauqua), 3:22

195:

Eric Johnson (Brockway) F Ethan Cain (Elizabeth Forward), 4:01

195:

Marshall Vantassel (Union City) TF Bret Huffman (Southmoreland), 16-0 2:02

220:

Max Tillett (Southern Columbia) F Aiden Compton (Pen Argyl), 2:35

220:

Zach Poust (Benton) DEC Jackson Chilson (Wyalusing), 7-1

220:

Savauri Shelton (Bermudian Springs) F Jonathan Wolfe (Jefferson-Morgan), 0:53

220:

Quincy Reinnagel (Middletown) F Joe Tinari (North Schuylkill), 4:45

285:

Joshua Schaffer (Northern Lehigh) DEC Rocco John-daniello (Reynolds), 2-0

285: Emmanuel Ulrich (Mifflinburg) F Saywer Morgan (Bishop McDevitt), 3:20285:

Jordan Schell (Girard) DEC Kobe Bonnano (Redbank Valley), 7-1

285: Mitch Miles (Laurel) F Jake Moyer (Fairfield), 1:00

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.