Football
PA high school scores
Abington 51, Harry S. Truman 27
Albert Gallatin 49, Hampshire, W.Va. 0
Aliquippa 29, South Park 0
Annville-Cleona 45, Donegal 35
Avonworth 35, East Allegheny 7
Bald Eagle Area 36, Clearfield 28
Baldwin 31, Bethel Park 28, 2OT
Beaver Falls 34, Waynesburg Central 14
Belle Vernon 40, West Mifflin 7
Bellefonte 54, Central Martinsburg 7
Bellwood-Antis 45, Mount Union 7
Benjamin Franklin 33, South Philadelphia 26
Berks Catholic 51, Schuylkill Valley 10
Berlin-Brothersvalley def. Conemaugh Valley, forfeit
Bermudian Springs 48, York County Tech 8
Berwick 42, Crestwood 7
Bethlehem Freedom 63, Emmaus 28
Blackhawk 42, Indiana 14
Blairsville 22, Homer-Center 21
Bloomsburg 42, Hughesville 6
Brentwood 25, Carlynton 0
Bristol 12, Jenkintown 7
Brockway 48, Punxsutawney 20
Brookville 33, Kane Area 14
Burgettstown 44, Mohawk 0
Burrell 36, Freeport 35, OT
California 67, Bentworth 34
Cambria Heights 42, Central Cambria 14
Cambridge Springs 14, Cochranton 12
Canon-McMillan 49, Norwin 14
Carmichaels 27, Union Area 18
Cedar Cliff 31, Mechanicsburg 24
Central Bucks West 27, North Penn 26
Central Dauphin East 36, Carlisle 7
Central Valley 63, Hopewell 28
Central York 57, Northeastern 7
Chartiers-Houston 40, Avella 0
Cheltenham 54, Hatboro-Horsham 14
Chestnut Ridge 21, Bishop McCort 14, OT
Clairton 49, West Greene 7
Clarion 56, Bradford 6
Coatesville 41, Bishop Shanahan 17
Cocalico 54, Garden Spot 13
Conestoga 33, Springfield Delco 14
Conneaut, Ohio 31, Northwestern 0
Conrad Weiser 47, Reading 15
Cornell 33, Laurel 21
Cumberland Valley 59, Altoona 14
Dallas 37, Valley View 7
Dallastown Area 29, Spring Grove 20
Daniel Boone 42, Muhlenberg 19
Delaware Valley 53, Williamsport 0
Delone 44, Fairfield 13
Derry 42, Yough 6
Downingtown East 35, West Chester Henderson 7
Downingtown West 50, West Chester East 27
ELCO 48, Pequea Valley 0
East Stroudsburg South 49, Allentown Dieruff 0
Elizabeth Forward 24, Mount Pleasant 0
Elizabethtown 37, Penn Manor 6
Elwood City Riverside 49, Ellwood City 28
Ephrata 24, Lebanon 22
Erie McDowell 42, West Toronto Prep, Ontario 0
Exeter 45, Twin Valley 7
Fairview 14, Titusville 0
Farrell 51, Reynolds 0
Fleetwood 24, Hamburg 8
Fox Chapel 30, Mars 28
Franklin Regional 35, Connellsville 7
Frazier 42, Brownsville 21
Garnet Valley 42, Upper Darby 41
General McLane 35, Franklin 17
Governor Mifflin 49, Lower Dauphin 13
Greater Latrobe 28, Plum 20
Greensburg Salem 37, Ringgold 0
Greenville 20, Lakeview 0
Grove City 46, Conneaut Area 14
Harbor Creek 54, North East 19
Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 42, Hershey 10
Hempfield 46, Lancaster McCaskey 0
Hickory 42, Slippery Rock 21
High School of the Future 50, Mastbaum 0
Hollidaysburg 41, Tyrone 13
Honesdale 62, Montrose 19
Huntingdon 56, Philipsburg-Osceola 0
Imhotep Charter 28, Martin Luther King 12
Iroquois 40, Seneca 13
Jeannette 48, Greensburg Central Catholic 14
Jersey Shore 47, Lewisburg 21
Juniata 49, Halifax 7
Juniata Valley 44, Moshannon Valley 21
Kennard-Dale 42, West York 14
Kennett 35, Avon Grove 10
Keystone 52, Smethport 24
La Salle 49, Archbishop Ryan 0
Lackawanna Trail 35, Hanover Area 0
Lake-Lehman 35, Mid Valley 0
Lakeland 33, Nanticoke Area 14
Lampeter-Strasburg 41, Solanco 14
Lancaster Catholic 63, Northern Lebanon 0
Leechburg 31, Imani Christian Academy 6
Ligonier Valley 42, Northern Cambria 7
Littlestown 20, Biglerville 12
Loyalsock 53, Milton 14
Mahanoy Area 46, Panther Valley 13
Manheim Township 62, Cedar Crest 0
Maplewood 52, Eisenhower 21
Marian Catholic 9, Shenandoah Valley 8
Marion Center 47, Penns Manor 13
Marple Newtown 35, Penncrest 8
Massillon Washington, Ohio 48, Gateway 12
McGuffey 28, Charleroi 14
McKeesport 46, Kiski Area 0
Meadville 62, Dubois 21
Mercyhurst Prep 62, Girard 21
Methacton 21, Norristown 12
Midd-West 34, Athens 32
Middletown 33, Camp Hill Trinity 9
Mifflin County 37, Dover 21
Monessen 24, Mapletown 8
Montour 54, Ambridge 7
Montoursville 38, Mifflinburg 0
Moon 20, Upper St. Clair 6
Mount Carmel 59, South Williamsport 0
Nazareth Area 56, Whitehall 21
Neshaminy 34, Bensalem 13
Neshannock 49, Freedom Area 21
Neumann-Goretti 46, Cardinal O'Hara 0
New Castle 34, Knoch 7
New Hope-Solebury 24, Kensington 22
New Oxford 27, Red Lion 0
Newport 38, Tri-Valley 21
North Allegheny 62, Hempfield Area 35
North Hills 42, Armstrong 0
North Pocono 33, Tunkhannock 25
North Schuylkill 39, Blue Mountain 7
North Star 40, Conemaugh Township 24
Northampton 55, Allentown Allen 14
Northern Bedford 35, Claysburg-Kimmel 6
Northern Lehigh 34, Palisades 21
Northwest Area 51, Wyalusing 34
Northwestern Lehigh 36, Saucon Valley 0
Notre Dame-Green Pond 42, Catasauqua 0
Oil City 41, Fort Leboeuf 13
Old Forge 33, Riverside 26
Olney Charter 42, West Philadelphia 0
Otto-Eldred 38, Curwensville 22
Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 60, Jefferson-Morgan 0
Oxford 44, Great Valley 13
Palumbo 70, Dobbins/Randolph 0
Parkland 49, Stroudsburg 0
Penn Hills 43, Shaler 14
Penn Wood 48, Interboro 15
Penn-Trafford 55, Trinity 14
Penns Valley 55, Bishop Carroll 12
Pennsbury 21, Council Rock South 7
Perkiomen Valley 48, Boyertown 6
Peters Township 43, Chartiers Valley 14
Philadelphia Northeast 41, Philadelphia Central 0
Philadelphia Roman Catholic 46, Father Judge 14
Phoenixville 40, Upper Perkiomen 14
Pine Grove 14, Line Mountain 6
Pine-Richland 41, Mount Lebanon 0
Plymouth-Whitemarsh 42, Quakertown 19
Pocono Mountain West 42, Pleasant Valley 7
Portage Area 16, Meyersdale 7
Pottsgrove 14, Upper Merion 0
Pottsville 32, Jim Thorpe 26
Pottsville Nativity 22, Bucktail 14
Quaker Valley 30, Beaver Area 20
Richland 42, Bedford 13
Ridgway/Johnsonburg 19, Karns City 13
Rochester 50, Northgate 16
Salisbury 46, Bangor 14
Saltsburg 21, West Shamokin 7
Sayre Area 55, Cowanesque Valley 28
Schuylkill Haven 72, Minersville 8
Scranton 21, Hazleton Area 15, OT
Scranton Holy Cross 29, Carbondale 0
Selinsgrove 38, Central Mountain 21
Serra Catholic 21, South Allegheny 17
Seton-LaSalle 35, South Side 21
Shamokin 28, Danville 21
Shenango 42, Southmoreland 26
Shikellamy 35, Holy Redeemer 7
Shippensburg 27, Northern York 21
Somerset 40, Penn Cambria 7
Souderton 41, Council Rock North 0
South Fayette 21, Highlands 18
Southern Columbia 42, Wyoming Area 0
Southern Huntingdon 40, Everett 14
St. Joseph's Prep 42, Archbishop Wood 21
St. Marys 47, Moniteau 11
Steel Valley 20, Apollo-Ridge 14
Steelton-Highspire 58, East Pennsboro 28
Sto-Rox 68, Bishop Canevin 0
Strath Haven 49, Harriton 0
Sun Valley/Northley Co-op 27, Upper Moreland 23
Susquehanna Township 35, Red Land 14
Susquehannock 42, Eastern York 20
Susquenita def. Millersburg, forfeit
Tamaqua 54, Lehighton 6
Thomas Jefferson 54, Laurel Highlands 0
Towanda 35, North Penn-Mansfield 32
Troy 46, Montgomery 3
Tussey Mountain 26, Glendale 23
Union City 41, Saegertown 6
Union/AC Valley(FB) 52, Cameron County 0
Upper Dauphin 60, Williams Valley 30
Upper Dublin 28, Wissahickon 19
Warren 47, Corry 28
Warrior Run 14, Central Columbia 10
Washington 56, Bethlehem Center 14
Waynesboro 34, Greencastle Antrim 0
Wellsboro 40, Canton 6
West Allegheny 42, Hampton 7
West Branch 37, Williamsburg 8
West Chester Rustin 28, Unionville 7
West Lawn Wilson 14, Warwick 7
West Middlesex 35, Mercer 0
Western Wayne 56, West Scranton 13
Wilkes-Barre Area 45, Wallenpaupack 24
William Tennent 29, Pennridge 22
Wilmington 37, Sharpsville 0
Wilson 35, Palmerton 32
Windber 20, Blacklick Valley 12
Woodland Hills 36, Seneca Valley 7
Wyoming Valley West 21, Abington Heights 13
York 28, South Western 17
York Catholic 24, Hanover 0
York Suburban 30, Gettysburg 19
Men's tennis
Lycoming 6, Penn College 3
at Lycoming College
Notes: With wins in five of six singles bouts, Lycoming shook the rust off a 16-day layover to come from behind for a 6-3 non-conference win over Penn College Friday afternoon at Brandon Park.
The win was Lycoming’s third straight, marking the first time since the 2011-12 season that the Warriors have won three straight duals and avenged a 7-2 loss to Penn College in 2018.
A pair of rainouts caused the long delay between matches, and the Warriors (3-3) struggled in doubles play as a result, falling at No. 1 and No. 2 to the Wildcats (1-2). However, freshman Jason Anderson and senior Spencer Pedersen gutted out an 8-7 (4) win over Jesse Kight and Zack Burkhart at No. 3 doubles to make it 2-1 at the start of singles play. Burkhart is a graduate of Milton Area High School.
The Warriors got a pair of points quickly to take a 3-2 lead, with Anderson beating Burkhart, 6-0, 6-1, at No. 5 and freshman Frank Summerson notching a 6-1, 6-1 win over Kight at No. 4. Both junior Cody Greenaway, also a graduate of Milton Area High School, and sophomore Casey Haas each made comebacks in their first sets before dominating the second to clinch the match, with Greenaway beating Blake Whitmire, 7-5, 6-1, at No. 2 and Haas downing Joseph Morrin, 6-4, 6-0, at No. 3. 
Pedersen wrapped up Lycoming’s scoring, as he edged out Tommy Cavangh, 6-3, 5-7, 10-4, in a superset tiebreaker at No. 6.
The Warriors open the Middle Atlantic Conference Individual Championships on Saturday, Oct. 12, at 9 a.m. at Kirby Park in Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.